- Sunday, June 28
Room
101
102
09:00~12:30
Tutorial 1
Recovering the Unseen: Old and New
Emmanuel J. Candes, California Institute of Technology

Tutorial 2
Fountain Codes
Amin Shokrollahi, EPFL

14:00~17:30
Tutorial 3
Writing on a Clean Slate: New Models and Algorithms for the Internet and for Data Centers
Balaji Prabhakar, Stanford University

Tutorial 4
Interference Management: An Information Theoretic View
David Tse, University of California at Berkeley

18:00~

Welcome Reception (104~105)
 
 
- Monday, June 29
08:00~08:30
Coffee and Bread (Lobby, 3rd Fl.)
08:30~09:30
Plenary 1 (Auditorium/301)
Randomized Dimensionality Reduction: A New Framework for Signal Processing and Communications
Richard Baraniuk, Rice University
Room
101A
102A
203A
203B
208A
208B
209A
210A

09:50~11:10

MA1-1:
Finite
Precision Compressive Sensing

MA1-2:
Relay Channel: Capacity and Bounds
I

MA1-3:
Multiple Descriptions

MA1-4:
Combin-
atorial Properties of LDPC Codes
I

MA1-5:
Space-Time Coding
I

MA1-6:
Network Coding and Capacity
I

MA1-7:
Sequences and Correlation
I

MA1-8:
Information Measures

11:10~11:30

Coffee Break (Main Lobby, 1st Fl.)

11:30~12:50

MA2-1:
Compressive Sensing and Applications

MA2-2:
Relay Channel: Capacity and Bounds
II

MA2-3:
Lossless Compression

MA2-4:
Combin-
atorial Properties of LDPC Codes
II

MA2-5:
ARQ

MA2-6:
Network Coding and Capacity
II

MA2-7:
Sequences and Correlation
II

MA2-8:
Information Inequalities

12:50~14:40

Panel Discussion and Meeting (Students only/ 105)

14:40~16:00

MP1-1:
Matrix Completion and Compressive Sensing

MP1-2:
Bi-Directional Relaying

MP1-3:
Source Coding

MP1-4:
LDPC Decoding
I

MP1-5:
Feedback in Wireless Commun-
ication

MP1-6:
Network Coding and Decoding

MP1-7:
Sequences and Applications

MP1-8:
Estimation
I

16:00~16:20

Coffee Break (Main Lobby, 1st Fl.)

16:20~18:00

MP2-1:
Sparse Recovery
I

MP2-2:
Decode-Forward Relaying

MP2-3:
Random-Process Compression

MP2-4:
Analysis of LDPC Codes
I

MP2-5:
Wireless Channels

MP2-6:
Cognitive Radio and Capacity

MP2-7:
Sequences and Complexity

MP2-8:
Detection

 
 
- Tuesday, June 30
08:00~08:30

Coffee and Bread (Lobby, 3rd Fl.)

08:30~09:30

Plenary 2 (Auditorium/301)
It's Easier to Approximate
David Tse, University of California at Berkeley

Room
101A
102A
203A
203B
208A
208B
209A
210A

09:50~11:10

TA1-1:
Sparse Recovery
II

TA1-2:
Cooperation I

TA1-3:
Universal Compress-
ion

TA1-4:
Lattice Codes

TA1-5:
Channel Estimation

TA1-6:
Network Wireless Communi-
cation

TA1-7:
Quantum Codes

TA1-8:
Estimation
II

11:10~11:30

Coffee Break (Main Lobby, 1st Fl.)

11:30~12:50

TA2-1:
Network Operations

TA2-2:
Cooperation II

TA2-3:
Slepian-
Wolf

TA2-4:
Turbo Codes

TA2-5:
Space-Time Coding
II

TA2-6:
Applications of LDPC Codes

TA2-7:
Quantum Codes and Systems

TA2-8:
Hypothesis Testing

12:50~14:40

ˇˇAwards Luncheon (103~105)

14:40~16:00

TP1-1:
Errors and Erasures

TP1-2:
Scheduling in Relay Networks

TP1-3:
Coding with Side Information

TP1-4:
Constrained Coding
I

TP1-5:
Coded Modulation

TP1-6:
Precoding
I

TP1-7:
Cryptogra-
phic Algorithms

TP1-8:
Maximum Likelihood

16:00~16:20

ˇˇCoffee Break (Main Lobby, 1st Fl.)

16:20~18:00

TP2-1:
Network Coding and Security

TP2-2:
Impact of Channel State Information

TP2-3:
Distributed Source Coding

TP2-4:
Coding for Storage

TP2-5:
List Decoding

TP2-6:
Precoding
II

TP2-7:
Cryptogra-
phic
Protocols

TP2-8:
Statistical Learning

 
- Wednesday, July 1
08:00~08:30
Coffee and Bread (Lobby, 3rd Fl.)
08:30~09:30
Plenary 3 (Auditorium/301)
Facets of Entropy
Raymond W. Yeung, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
09:30~11:10
Recent Results Poster Session (Lobby, 3rd Fl., The Outside of Auditorium/301)
Room
101A
102A
203A
203B
208A
208B
209A
210A

09:50~10:50

 

 

WA1-3:
Lossless Distributed Source Coding

WA1-4:
Sequential Methods

 

WA1-6:
Frequency Domain Communi-
cation

WA1-7:
Algebraic Methods
I

 

10:50~11:10

Coffee Break (Main Lobby, 1st Fl.)

11:10~12:50

WA2-1:
Queuing and Delays

WA2-2:
Cooperative Diversity-Multiplexing Tradeoff

WA2-3:
Lossy Distributed Source Coding

WA2-4:
Channel Polarization

WA2-5:
Channels with Feedback

WA2-6:
Wireless Systems

WA2-7:
Constrained Coding
II

WA2-8:
Applications

13:00~14:00

 
 
- Thursday, July 2
08:00~08:30
Coffee and Bread (Lobby, 3rd Fl.)
08:30~09:30
Shannon Lecture (Auditorium/301)
Optimal Estimation
Jorma Rissanen, Professor Emeritus, Technical University of Tampere
Room
101A
102A
203A
203B
208A
208B
209A
210A

09:50~11:10

RA1-1:
DMT and Feedback in the Interference Channel

RA1-2:
Multihop
Wireless
Networks

RA1-3:
Channel Coding

RA1-4:
LDPC Decoding II

RA1-5:
Wireless Precoding

RA1-6:
Capacity of Multiple Access Channels

RA1-7:
Algebraic Error Correcting Codes
I

RA1-8:
Stochastic Processes

11:10~11:30

Coffee Break (Main Lobby, 1st Fl.)

11:30~12:50

RA2-1:
Interfer-
ence Alignment

RA2-2:
Heterogen-
eous Wireless Networks

RA2-3:
Capacity Bounds

RA2-4:
Analysis of LDPC Codes
II

RA2-5:
Wireless Capacities

RA2-6:
Coding for Multiple Access Channels

RA2-7:
Quantum Channels and
Systems

RA2-8:
Statistics

12:50~14:40

Round Table Research Discussion (Students Only/ 105)

14:40~16:00

RP1-1:
Degrees of Freedom for the Interference Channel

RP1-2:
Wiretap Channels

RP1-3:
The Gelfand-Pinsker Channel

RP1-4:
LDPC Code Design

RP1-5:
Space-Time Coding
III

RP1-6:
Bi-Directional Communi-
cations

RP1-7:
Spherical Codes

RP1-8:
Algorithms
and Circuits

16:00~16:20

Coffee Break (Main Lobby, 1st Fl.)

16:20~18:00

RP2-1:
Interference Cooperation and Secrecy

RP2-2:
Network Resilience

RP2-3:
Source-Channel Coding

RP2-4:
LDPC Decoding
III

RP2-5:
Channel Variations

RP2-6:
Channel Capacity

RP2-7:
Codes and Bands

RP2-8:
Biometric Identification and Finger-printing

18:30 ~

Conference Banquet (103~105)

 
 
- Friday, July 3
08:00~08:30

Coffee and Bread (Lobby, 3rd Fl.)

08:30~09:30

Plenary 4 (Auditorium/301)
Combinatorial Reasoning in Information Theory
Noga Alon, Tel Aviv University

Room
101A
102A
203A
203B
208A
208B
209A
210A

09:50~11:10

FA1-1:
Interference and System Performance

FA1-2:
Generation and Cost of Secrecy

FA1-3:
Network Information Theory

FA1-4:
Rateless Codes

FA1-5:
Feedback in Wireless Communi-
cation
II

FA1-6:
Multiple-Access Channels

FA1-7:
Algebraic Error-Correcting Codes
II

FA1-8:
Statistics
II

11:10~11:30

Coffee Break (Main Lobby, 1st Fl.)

11:30~12:50

FA2-1:
Interference and Capacity

FA2-2:
Physical Layer Security

FA2-3:
Broadcast Channels

FA2-4:
Analysis of LDPC Codes
III

FA2-5:
Wireless Broadcast

FA2-6:
Cognitive Radio Systems

FA2-7:
Codes and Applications
I

FA2-8:
Wireless Network Coding

14:40~16:00

FP1-1:
Gaussian Interference Channels

FP1-2:
Wireless Security

FP1-3:
Multiuser Information Theory

FP1-4:
Analysis of LDPC Codes
IV

FP1-5:
Optimization of Wireless Systems

FP1-6:
Network Detection

FP1-7:
Combinatorial Codes

FP1-8:
Security

16:00~16:20

Coffee Break (Main Lobby, 1st Fl.)

16:20~18:00

FP2-1:
Wireless Network Broadcast and Access

FP2-2:
Broadcast Channels and Secrecy

FP2-3:
Broadcasting Correlated Sources

FP2-4:
Algebraic Methods II

FP2-5:
Space-Time Coding
IV

FP2-6:
Operation of Ad Hoc Networks

FP2-7:
Network Codes

FP2-8:
Sensors and Network Coding